Accident Bell 205A N2970W, Wednesday 9 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A
Owner/operator:Evergreen Heli
Registration: N2970W
MSN: 30112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Medfra, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcgrath,Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
m/r separated due overload,evidence of mast bumping.Low clouds,poss snow in area.Found 8/14/82.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB