Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter FX-42, Monday 2 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FX-42
MSN: 9085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:de Lauwerszee -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBBL
Destination airport:EBBL
Narrative:
The accident aircraft, belonging to the 10th Fighter-Bomber Wing of the Belgian Air Force, had taken off from Kleine Brogel Air Base in Belgium on a radar interception exercise over the Netherlands.

While operating over the Waddenzee north of Leeuwarden Air Base at an altitude of 1500 ft, the pilot suddenly noticed a Saab 91D Safir of the Dutch Rijksluchtvaartdienst, however due to the high closing speed between both aircraft no evasive action could be undertaken before a collision occurred.

The F-104G hit the Saab Safir's tail with its windshield, the collision damaging both the Safir's rudder and the Starfighter's windschield; however damage to both aircraft was minimal. The Safir managed to return to its base at Groningen-Eelde airport with its three occupants unhurt; the F-104G managed to return to its base of Kleine Brogel where no other damage was found to the aircraft except a cracked windshield.

The accident aircraft was subsequently lost in an unrelated fatal accident on September 30th 1970 at the Vlieland bombing range.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MR.htm
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1965.htm#02.08.1965

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1970 FX-42 Belgische Luchtmacht 1 Vliehors Range, Vlieland, Friesland w/o