This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Taurus, opf UNHAS |
| Registration: | UR-KGS |
| MSN: | 96112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Minembwe -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Minembwe Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Namoya Airstrip |
Narrative:On 15 October 2024, an Air Taurus Mi-8 operating for the United Nations Humanitarian Air Service (UNHAS) between Minembwe and Namoya experienced a right engine failure and made a forced landing in a football field.
Shortly after takeoff the oil pressure in the right engine fell to zero, and the low engine RPM for the right side was displayed. The pilots made a decision to return to Minembwe Airstrip, and shutdown the right engine.
However, the pilots were unable to maintain flight on the remaining left engine, despite it operating at maximum engine RPM. As a result, the helicopter made an emergency landing in a nearby football field. All 11 occupants (3 crew members and 8 passengers) were not injured, and the aircraft did not suffer any damage as a result of the landing.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/10_oct_24.pdf 