This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 December 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 313th TFSqn /50th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 80-0564 |
| MSN: | 61-285 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles NW of Hahn AB, Rheinland Palantate -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hahn AB, West Germany (EDAH) |
| Destination airport: | Hahn AB, West Germany (EDAH) |
Narrative:Written off 1/12/1982 when crashed 1.5 miles North-west of Hahn AB. The pilot, First Lieutenant Rick French, ejected safely.
Per eyewitness report:
"The call sign was Curl 08. Landing runway 04, crosswind component had many aircraft crabbing in on final. Last plane out on this particular night...Inbound with the GCA, pilot took over visually and hit the runway 22 localizer, stripped the landing gear, lost hydraulics, computer took over and a/c executed burner climb with pilot ejection at apex."
The jet hit the approach lights and lost hydraulics. It went into a maximum burner climb, looped and consequently crashed in the woods off base, one and-a-half miles (2.5 Km) to the north-west
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103052649/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1982.htm#dec 2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/703/ 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html 