Incident Boeing 757-324 (WL) N57857, Saturday 28 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 2024
Time:18:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-324 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N57857
MSN: 32816/1040
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:nr Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2225, a Boeing 757-324, diverted to Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ) after the crew reported smoke in the cockpit.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL2225/history/20241228/1525Z/KORD/KPHX