ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46913
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-NOV-1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
Owner/operator: | 80th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF (80th TFSqn /8th Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 81-0692 |
MSN: | 61-373 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Taejon -
South Korea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kunsan AFB, South Korea (RKJK) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Went down near Taejon, South Korea. The pilot, Capt. Theodore Harduvell, was killed during a low level training mission. Harduvell had just joined the 80th TFS in March of 1982. The insuing litigation against General Dynamics over the mishap, by Harduvell's widow, inspired the film "Afterburn".
In 1987, Janet Harduvel won a $3.1 million dollar jury award against General Dynamics Corporation, alleging a flight instrumentation malfunction due to a short circuit caused by frayed ("chafed") wiring, led to his crash. The verdict would "ultimately be overturned, not on its merits, but on the basis that federal defense contractors enjoy blanket immunity from such lawsuits." A subsequent defeat on appeal followed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1033/ 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103052649/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1982.htm#nov 3.
http://www.people.com/people/archive/article/0,,20112810,00.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afterburn_(film)
5.
http://www.leagle.com/decision/19921398801FSupp597_11333