Accident General Dynamics F-16A-10 Fighting Falcon 79-0298, Monday 8 November 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A-10 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:63rd TFTSqn /56th TFWg USAF
Registration: 79-0298
MSN: 61-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park Air Force Range, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8/11/1982 USAF F-16A Block 10 s/n 79-0298 of the 63rd TFTS, 56th TFS was written off when it crashed in Avon Park Air Force Range, Florida. Pilot, Captain Francisco Pineiro, Jr, was killed.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/478/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
4. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/2139/Francisco-Pineiro-Jr
5. http://www.usfallenwarriors.com/index.php?page=directory&rec=3840