This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 December 2024 |
| Time: | 20:48 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines, opb Horizon Air |
| Registration: | N648QX |
| MSN: | 17000789 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines, Inc. flight AS2041, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, suffered a bird strike (eagle) on takeoff from Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC). The flight returned to ANC.
The aircraft resumed service on 26 December 2024.
Sources:
https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2024/12/31/eagle-strike-forces-alaska-airlines-flight-turn-back-anchorage/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ASA2041/history/20241224/2037Z/PANC/PAFA Location