Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer N2740P, Sunday 10 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2740P
MSN: 22-3047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wanut Bend near Oil City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tionesta, PA
Destination airport:Franklin, PA
Narrative:
Emergency landing after the throttle got stuck, hit trees, power lines and the roof of a house before crashing.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=nOJdAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA14&dq=plane+crash&article_id=6154,813431&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiPq5i-stKKAxX_0QIHHTZZHng4PBDoAXoECAgQAg#v=onepage&q=plane%20crash&f=false