Gear-up landing Incident Aermacchi MB.339A/PAN MM54477, Saturday 21 August 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339A/PAN
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pescara (PSR) (PE) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pescara
Destination airport:Pescara
Narrative:
During flight display the a/c hit power cable with hydraulic system heavy damage. The pilot, Piergiorgio Accorsi, made a "well done" belly landing without undercarriage. Aircraft R3 and flew the following year

Sources:

Disegni Tricolori di Gianfranco Daforno