This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 December 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LVF |
| MSN: | 43320/7276 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kyiv International Airport (Zhuliany) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
Narrative:On 30 December 2021, a LOT Boeing 737 MAX 8 operating Flight LOT756 from Kiev Zhuliany (UKKK) to Warsaw (EPWA) hit a hare while taking off. After takeoff a runway inspection was conducted, which found the carcass of a hare. A FOD sweep was conducted as a result.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2022/01/12.-dec21.pdf 