| Date: | Thursday 26 December 2024 |
| Time: | 23:39 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 525B Citation CJ3+ |
| Owner/operator: | AirSprint Inc |
| Registration: | C-FSUP |
| MSN: | 525B0653 |
| Engine model: | Williams FJ44-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 136 nm E of Saskatoon, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Collingwood Aerodrome (CNY3), ON |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 525B Citation CJ3+, operated by AirSprint Inc, was conducting flight ASP653 from Collingwood Aerodrome (CNY3), Ontario, to Edmonton International Airport (YEG/CYEG), Alberta. Approximately two hours into cruise flight, the crew noticed the RH engine (Williams FJ44-3A) oil pressure start to fluctuate. The crew continued to monitor and noted it dropped below 44 psi before settling at 44 psi. The crew followed the checklist and continued with a precautionary engine shut down.
At 23:39Z, 136 nautical miles east of the Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport (YXE/CYXE), Saskatoon, the crew of ASP653 declared an emergency and advised ATC that they would be diverting to YXE/CYXE. The aircraft landed safely at 00:15Z with emergency services on standby.
There were no injuries. There was no fire.
A post-occurrence inspection by the operator indicated that the starter/generator failed and caused damage to the engine. The engine required replacement.
Sources:
TSB A24C0135
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=539156&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFSUP/history/20241226/2010Z/CNY3/CYEG https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0740744.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N238KK, N51396