Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6765, Tuesday 3 August 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6765
MSN: 1065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Cuneo (CN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri (LIMN) (17:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in location La Bisalta (Monte Bisalta) at high sink rate in severe thunderstorm activities. Cap Claudio Negrin (32).

Sources:

Scramble
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/mm6765.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
Flight International 29 January 1983, p272
La Stampa 4 August 1982, p7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1972 906 Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) w/o