| Date: | Thursday 19 December 2024 |
| Time: | 22:15 UTC |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/47E |
| Owner/operator: | Keewatin Air |
| Registration: | C-GKAO |
| MSN: | 1815 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Morden, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Regional Aerodrome (CJA3), MB |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GKAO, a Pilatus PC-12/47E operated by Keewatin Air LP (dba Kivalliq Air), was conducting flight KEW404 from Morden Regional Aerodrome (CJA3), MB, to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB.
After departing and at approximately 5000 feet, the flight crew engaged the autopilot. The autopilot engaged, then disengaged, and 'autopilot fail' and 'yaw damper fail' messages were illuminated. The flight crew determined the aircraft was in a slipping attitude and ascertained that the rudder trim was fully deflected to the left and the aileron trim was fully deflected to the right. Control of the aircraft was maintained through physical strength on the flight controls and the aircraft was retrimmed. The flight crew engaged the autopilot again and the rudder trim deflected to the left again. The crew immediately disconnected the autopilot, retrimmed the aircraft and continued by hand-flying the aircraft. The flight crew referred to the quick reference handbook and found there was no published procedure to address this failure. The flight continued under visual meteorological conditions at a reduced airspeed and landed safely in CYWG.
The aircraft was removed from service and the operator replaced the trim adapter unit.
Sources:
TSB A24C0134