Accident Piper PA-12 NC92546, xx Mar 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Mar 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Panama Aero Club
Registration: NC92546
MSN: 12-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Panama -   Panama
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City/Balboa
Destination airport:David
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing since 48 days. Flight Panama City to David. Edward M. Haux and Roy L. Stempleton.

Note: NC92546 recorded as canx 1949-6-2 (AviationDB)

Sources:

La Hora (San José) 12 May 1948, p1+8