This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R66 Turbine |
| Owner/operator: | Moto Nanuque Ltda. |
| Registration: | PS-MIL |
| MSN: | 1107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nanuque-Jorge Schieber Airport, MG (SNNU) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nanuque Airport, MG (NNU/SNNU) |
| Destination airport: | Nanuque Airport, MG (NNU/SNNU) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:During takeoff, shortly after leaving the ground, the pilot's side door opened. While attempting to close it, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed. The pilot was unharmed, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86200 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSMIL Aircraft photo:
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60196_1657070769.jpg Location