Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6582, Saturday 3 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6582
MSN: 6582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bionde di Salizzole (VR) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca AB
Destination airport:Villafranca AB
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Pilot S.Ten Marco Pizzicaroli (24, died 2 July 1982) ejected too late and killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/inc_030782.htm