Serious incident Evektor EV-97 Harmony LSA PU-HAR, Tuesday 26 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2024
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Harmony LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-HAR
MSN: 20141620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Capelinha-Dr. Juscelino José Ribeiro Airport, MG (SICK) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Capelinha-Cidade Capelinha Airport, MG (SICK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from an unknown location, with at least one pilot on board. During final approach to Capelinha Airport, the aircraft was blown off course by a wind gust and crashed into the ground close to the runway.

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86204
Aircraft information: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUHAR

Location