This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroagrícola Catarinense Ltda. |
| Registration: | PR-PNT |
| MSN: | 25-4924 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Massaranduba, SC -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:During a crop-dusting flight, the aircraft struck a telecommunications tower, prompting the pilot to do an emergency landing in an unprepared area. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, and the pilot was unharmed.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86203 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRPNT 