Incident airplane , Monday 26 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1948
Time:09:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Panama Aero Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Sabana -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San José/Sabana
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Estado Nacional from a "considerable altitude". Occupants reported uninjured and cause as overloaded. Airplane reported as "extremely valuable".

Sources:

La Hora (San José) 26 July 1948, p1+3