Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan TI-BDW, Tuesday 31 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2024
Time:c. 14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:SANSA Airlines
Registration: TI-BDW
MSN: 208B2176
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Juan Santamaría International Airport (SJO/MROC), San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liberia Airport (LIR/MRLB)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SANSA Airlines Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, flight LRS1045, experienced a left main landing gear tire blowout and veered off the left side of runway 07 during landing at Juan Santamaría International Airport (SJO/MROC), San José.
The thirteen occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

The tire was replaced and and the aircraft was back in service again next day.

Sources:

https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/un-susto-para-13-personas-avioneta-se-sale-de-la-pista-al-aterrizar-en-el-https://www.lateja.cr/sucesos/un-grupo-de-personas-se-llevo-tremendo-susto-tras/LYEG4YHVBNEFBJNNENUZSGNUV4/story/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LRS1045/history/20241231/1930Z/MRLB/MROC

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1039255_1729710582.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N208LD

Location

Media: