Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6917, Wednesday 2 June 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6917
MSN: 1217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brindisi AB (BR) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Adriatic Sea 2 km off north coast while low flying during training mission on shooting range (Poligono) "Punta della Contessa". Pilot Cap Stefano Serafini (28) killed.

Sources:

http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/inc_020682.htm
Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
La Stampa 3 June 1982, p7