Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk TC-MFD, Wednesday 1 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2025
Time:c. 12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:ERAH Aviation Academy
Registration: TC-MFD
MSN: 17270413
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:İsabey, Çal District, Denizli Province -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Usak Airport (USQ/LTBO)
Destination airport:Denizli-Cardak Airport (DNZ/LTAY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk overturned during a forced landing in a field in İsabey, Çal District, Denizli Province.
The student pilot, who was flying solo, was not injured, and the aircraft sustained severe damage due to the condition of the ground mud.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/egitim-ucagi-kirima-ugradi/
https://www.aa.com.tr/tr/gundem/denizlide-egitim-ucagi-araziye-zorunlu-inis-yapti/3439533
https://www.denizliekspres.com.tr/cal-da-egitim-ucagi-ters-dondu-genc-pilot-olumden-dondu/48833/
https://www.yeniasya.com.tr/yurt-haber/egitim-ucagi-denizli-de-sert-inis-yapti-1-kisi-yaralandi_604945

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TCMFD/history/20250101/0834Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/47349_1568537002.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N8156C, C-GNOH, (N739BM)

Media: