Incident Lockheed Martin C-130J-30 Super Hercules 07-8608, Wednesday 30 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin C-130J-30 Super Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 07-8608
MSN: 382-5622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Odessa International Airport (ODS/UKOO) -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein Airport (RMS/ETAR)
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Narrative:
On 30 September 2020, a US Air Force C-130J Super Hercules operating on a flight between Ramstein Air Base (ETAR) and Odessa International Airport (UKOO) declared an emergency after one of the aircraft's four engines failed in flight. The problematic engine was shut down and the aircraft continued to Odessa on three engines.

When on the ground, the aircraft was repaired by US Air Force technicians, with repairs taking two days.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/09.-september2020.pdf
https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/27122/40/
https://dumskaya.net/news/v-odesse-sovershil-avariynuyu-posadku-amerikansk-127937/
https://en.topwar.ru/175742-voenno-transportnyj-samolet-c-130-hercules-vvs-ssha-pokinul-odessu-posle-jekstrennoj-posadki.html
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/usaf
https://hdpic.club/uploads/posts/2022-01/1642907777_25-hdpic-club-p-eisi-130-samolet-foto-47.jpg

Location