Accident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 , Wednesday 1 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2025
Time:01:00
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kara Kozak Bridge, Ayn al-Arab District, Aleppo Governorate -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 January 2025, a Turkish Air Force Bayraktar TB2 UCAV was shot down in the vicinity of the Kara Kozak Bridge, located in Aleppo Governorate, providing a crossing from Ain Issa to Manbij. The drone was reportedly shot down by forces of the Kurdish led Syrian Democratic Forces (SDF). The aircraft was possible bought down by an anti-air missile operated by the SDF, possibly an Iranian made 358 surface-to-air missile.

Wreckage of the drone shows that it was equipped with MAM-L laser guided bombs.

A day prior, Turkish aviation has concentrated fire on the bridge, attempting to push Kurdish forces out of the Western bank of the Euphrates River.

Sources:

https://www.syriahr.com/%d9%82%d8%b3%d8%af-%d8%aa%d8%b3%d9%82%d8%b7-%d9%85%d8%b3%d9%8a%d9%91%d8%b1%d8%a9-%d8%aa%d8%b1%d9%83%d9%8a%d8%a9-%d8%a8%d9%8a%d8%b1%d9%82%d8%af%d8%a7%d8%b1-%d9%81%d9%8a-%d8%a3%d8%ac%d9%88%d8%a7/743392/
https://cumha.com.tr/suriyede-bayraktar-tb-2ye-hava-savunma-saldirisi-iddiasi
https://x.com/BabakTaghvaee1/status/1874428509864763693
https://t.me/iswnews_en/13640
https://t.me/sdf_press/3383
https://t.me/sdf_press/3384

Media: