Airprox Serious incident Airbus A319-132 PT-TML, Tuesday 10 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2024
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PT-TML
MSN: 2887
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM Airlines flight 3922, carried out by PT-TML, an Airbus A319-132, was on final approach to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport (SBRJ) when the crew received a TCAS alert. The pilots performed the instructed procedures and landed shortly afterwards without further complications.
The conflicting traffic was an Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 (PP-MPB, msn. 50500136) operated by Play Fly Aviation Spe Ltda. on take off for a private flight. Nobody was injured and neither of the aircraft were damaged.

METAR:

SBRJ 101800Z 36008KT 9999 FEW040 SCT100 30/25 Q1003

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86201
Aircraft information (PT-TML): https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTTML
Aircraft information (PP-MPB): https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPMPB

https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-12-10/18:00/20x/E55P/384c76e3

Location