Incident Embraer ERJ-170-100LR SU-GCW, Thursday 8 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170-100LR
Owner/operator:EgyptAir Express
Registration: SU-GCW
MSN: 17000175
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -   Egypt
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: EAAID
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by a Catering Truck. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: EAAID
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.civilaviation.gov.eg/Accident/reports (Page 8; 2012/03/08)

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7614669 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 December 2008 SU-GCW EgyptAir Express 0 Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH) min

Location