Incident Boeing 777-36NER SU-GDL, Sunday 4 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36NER
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GDL
MSN: 38284/850
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Investigating agency: EAAID
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While Operating Flight MSR986 from New York to Cairo the aircraft encountered severe turbulence, This caused the number 2 engine to fail. The crew diverted to Shannon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: EAAID
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.civilaviation.gov.eg/Accident/reports (Page 8; 2012/03/08)

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7481638 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 2012 SU-GDL Egyptair 0 Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment
27 November 2017 SU-GDL EgyptAir 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) sub