Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0390, Tuesday 4 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:429th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 79-0390
MSN: 61-175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London Road, Weston, 3 miles south of Beccles, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 4/5/1982 when crashed three miles south of Beccles, Suffolk, England, due to main fuel pump failure. The aircraft had just undergone major maintainence and was being flown for a post-maintainence test flight. The pilot ejected safely. The aircraft clipped a tree during its crash, and landed in a field adjacent to the A145 at London Road, Weston, Beccles, south of St. Peter's Church.

The 429th TFS was on temporary detachment to RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk, UK, on a "Coronet Wrangler" deployment, to take part in exercise "Elder Forest"

Per eyewitness report:

"I was at Bentwaters when that jet went down. It was a Nellis Jet TDY to the Creek. They came with 12 and left with 11! Engine failed during early stages of a Functional Check Flight... he dead sticked it as far as he could looking for one on the numerous WWII air strips to set her down. One witness said he saw the jet go behind the roof of a house before he saw the pilot eject (so he hung on to her for a while)..."

The damaged canopy from this aircraft was noted on display is at the Bentwaters Cold War Museum in Suffolk, England.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/f-16_forum_viewtopic-t-13361.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/570/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
5. http://sharpshooter-maj.com/html/deploy82.htm