| Date: | Saturday 28 December 2024 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | M U D Y Properties LLC |
| Registration: | N478SA |
| MSN: | 40.NC208 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 384 hours |
| Engine model: | Austro E4-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monticello Regional Airport (MXO/KMXO), Monticello, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dubuque Municipal Airport, IA (DBQ/KDBQ) |
| Destination airport: | Monticello Regional Airport, IA (KMXO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in the landing rollout, he saw a deer on the runway and immediately started to apply brakes; however, the deer walked into the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The on-ground collision with a deer on the runway during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA066
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N478SA https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N478SA/history/20241228/1957Z/KDBQ/KMXO Location