Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6572, Thursday 1 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6572
MSN: 6572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghedi AB (BS) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit power cable during high speed low pass. Pilot Magg Rocchelli ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 260
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm