This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 3426th TWg /4485th TSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 78-0112 |
| MSN: | 62-38 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rocky Bayou Country Club, near Niceville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, Florida (VPS/KVPS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 23/3/1982 when crashed into a green at Rocky Bayou Country Club, near Niceville, Florida. The pilot had just finished a test bombing run over Eglin's Range 52 and lost power in the engine. The pilot was able to get the aircraft to an altitude of about 3,000 feet and a speed of between 285 mph and 345 mph before the engine gave out.
The pilot, and a weapons officer decided to eject, expecting the F-16 to continue north and crash into a wooded area of the Eglin reservation. According to officer in charge of Eglin's safety office, the dual ejection caused the plane to roll to the right and slam into the golf course's sixth green, narrowly missing several homes. The two airmen landed on the 18th green and didn't suffer any major injuries. Air Force investigators were able to later watch the entire crash because a chase plane that had been photographing the test mission caught the crash on film. When F-16 experts recreated the accident they discovered a sequence of control switch moves that would restart an F-16 engine. The procedures were added to F-16 instruction manuals.
Sources:
1. "Niceville's Rocky Bayou had its own near-miss with a fighter", Northwest Florida Daily News, Fort Walton Beach, Florida, Saturday, 13 July 1996, p. 1A.
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm 4.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/112/ 5.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/gerrit_kok_collection/6113379265/ 