Runway excursion Incident Airbus A321-211 RA-73437, Thursday 2 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 2025
Time:00:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-73437
MSN: 2726
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO), Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S72583, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a runway excursion when turning on the taxiway after landing on runway 19 at Noril'sk Airport (NSK).
79 passengers aboard the aircraft were not injured.

METAR:

UOOO 020000Z 15009MPS 9999 DRSN SCT021 M11/M13 Q1007 R19/39//35 NOSIG RMK QFE739/0986
UOOO 020117Z 17010MPS 5000 -SN BLSN OVC021 M10/M13 Q1007 R19/39//35 NOSIG RMK QFE739/0986

Sources:

https://www.ntv.ru/novosti/2869516/
https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/6776298b9a79476261c927bc
https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/zstp/mass-media/news?item=100044117
https://rtvi.com/news/v-norilske-samolet-vykatilsya-za-predely-polosy-pri-posadke/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73437#388f76d2

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/844005_1733126865.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2023 RA-73437 S7 Airlines 0 SE of Volgograd non
Engine failure

Location

Media: