Incident Boeing 747-244B ZS-SAN, Thursday 29 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2002
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-244B
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SAN
MSN: 20239/160
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 297
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Johannesburg O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing B747-200 aircraft started rolling for take-off from Runway 03L at Johannesburg International Airport on an International Scheduled Flight to Sao Paulo Brazil when the crew heard a loud bang (engine stall/surge) emanating from number 1 or number 2 engine on the left hand side of the aircraft. The number 1 engine exhaust gas temperature (EGT) peaked at 743°C. The maximum EGT limit for take-off is 660°C. The pilot-in-command then aborted the take-off roll at approximately 100kts and stopped the aircraft on Runway 03L to enable the Fire Crew to inspect the aircraft as smoke was emanating from the main landing gear. As the aircraft came to a stop on the runway, several wheel assemblies from the left- hand wing gear and left body gear started deflating due to overheating brakes. There were no injuries as a result of the aborted take-off and the crew and passengers disembarked normally from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/accident-report-archive/0244.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/144258 (Photo)