Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 (DC-9-83) UR-COC, Tuesday 8 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83 (DC-9-83)
Owner/operator:Bravo Airways
Registration: UR-COC
MSN: 49808/1836
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kiev-Zhuliany International Airport (IEV/UKKK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Destination airport:Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 8 August 2017, a Bravo Airways MD-83 performing flight BAY-4423 from Kiev-Zhuliany (UKKK) to Dalaman (LTBS) was performing its initial climb through 1700ft MSL out of Kiev when the starboard Pratt & Whitney JT8D engine surged. Witnesses in the Zhuliany ATC tower noticed several flashes and heard banging noises from the starboard engine. As a result, the aircraft terminated its climb and diverted to Kiev-Borispol (UKBB).

A FOD sweep of Zhuliany revealed that several fragments of the starboard engine were discovered scattered across the runway.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/august2017edit.pdf

Location