Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46938

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1982
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6780
MSN: 1080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km from Gioia del Colle AB (BA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle AB (LIBV) (BA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather at Masseria Capolazzo while on night flight with another Starfighter. Pilot Magg Alberto Paolucci (33) killed.

Sources:

http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/mm6780.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
Scramble
La Stampa 11 February 1982, p9