Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0318, Wednesday 27 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:388th TFWg /16th TFTSqn USAF
Registration: 79-0318
MSN: 61-103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Luke AFB, 7 miles W of Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Narrative:
Written off 27/1/1982 when crashed into an unpopulated area south-west of Luke AFB, seven miles (11 km) west of Glendale, in Maricopa County, Arizona. Cause of crash was flight control failure, pilot ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/498/