| Date: | Wednesday 26 April 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EVIK |
| MSN: | E-2347 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lviv International Airport (LWO/UKLL) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lublin Airport (LUZ/EPLB) |
| Destination airport: | Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NBAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 26 April 2017, while performing a private flight from Lublin (EPLB) to Lviv (UKLL) a Beechcraft A36 Bonanza encountered significant wind while landing at Lviv. As a result, the starboard wing fuel tank of the aircraft made contact with the runway, before making a rough landing.
At the conclusion of the flight the aircraft was inspected, where a fuel leak was detected from the starboard wing fuel tank, as well as damage to the nose landing gear doors.
During the investigation, the pilot reportedly attempted to prevent investigators of the Ukrainian NTIB from examining the aircraft, and also refused to provide the aircrafts logbook. As a result, investigators accused the pilot of violating Article 120 of the Air Code of Ukraine.
An investigation determined that the aircraft sustained damage as a result of the pilots erroneous actions when the aircraft entered a zone of turbulence with wind shear during the landing.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/august2017edit.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8818492 Location