Accident Bell 205A-1 N8167J, Friday 23 April 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 April 1976
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N8167J
MSN: 30090
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Cameron 266
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 205A-1 PHI-owned helicopter departed from Cameron to a drilling rig owned by Blue Dolphin Corporation in the Gulf of Mexico to fly eleven Blue Dolphin employees to the rig. Approximately 40 miles offshore and 5 to 6 miles from the Blue Dolphin rig, the tail boom separated from the main body of the helicopter in flight, causing it to spin uncontrollably and crash into the Gulf.
The tail boom separated when two of the four longeron fittings that attach the tail to the cabin failed. The evidence establishes that the upper left longeron fitting failed due to corrosion and metal fatigue. The lower left longeron fitting failed immediately afterward, likewise due to corrosion and metal fatigue.

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW76AF087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Siglo de Torreón 25 April 1976, p4