This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FA14 |
| MSN: | 6H-14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wavreille, near Rochefort, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE) |
| Destination airport: | Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE) |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between two F-16's (FA14 and FA35) at 20,000 feet over Southern Belgium. FA35 crashed at Wavreille, near Rochefort, Belgium, killing the pilot (Captain Jean Marie Debaix). The pilot of FA14 (Lieutenant Colonel Steve Nuyts) ejected safely. Steve was formerly the leader of the Slivers aerobatic team which operated two F-104G Starfighters. FA14 also crashed at Wavreille, near Rochefort, Belgium
Aircraft FA35 was nominally ex-USAF 78-0150. Aircraft FA14 was nominally ex-USAF 78-0129
Sources:
1.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/tink_norfolk/8134326882/ 2.
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=166&Itemid=260 3.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/150/ 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm 6.
http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+1+:+FA-01+-+FA-20 