Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA35, Tuesday 19 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA35
MSN: 6H-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wavreille, near Rochefort, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two F-16's (FA14 and FA35) at 20,000 feet over Southern Belgium. Both aircraft were from 350 Squadron, Belgische Luchmacht, based at Beauvechain Air Base.

FA35 crashed at Wavreille, near Rochefort, Belgium, killing the pilot (Captain Jean Marie Debaix). The pilot of FA14 (Lieutenant Colonel Steve Nuyts) ejected safely. Steve was formerly the leader of the Slivers aerobatic team which operated two F-104G Starfighters. FA14 also crashed at Wavreille, near Rochefort, Belgium

Aircraft FA35 was nominally ex-USAF 78-0150. Aircraft FA14 was nominally ex-USAF 78-0129

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=166&Itemid=260
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/150/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+2+%3A+FA-21+-+FA-40