Accident Mitsubishi G3M , Sunday 26 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Curtiss Hawk III piloted by Jinhan YUAN.

Yuan watched as the Mitsubishi G3M crashed onto mountainous terrain and did not see any crew member that bailed out. Casualty is presumed.

Sources:

Intelligence Office of the General Headquarters of ROC Air Force. The Air Force's Combat History Against Japan. Vol. 4. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitsubishi_G3M#Specifications_(Mitsubishi_G3M2_Model_21)