This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 5325 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chongqing -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash-landed because of aircraft breakdown.
Pilot Ronghua PAN was injured.
Sources:
Intelligence Office of the General Headquarters of ROC Air Force. The Air Force's Combat History Against Japan. Vol. 4. (in Chinese)