Incident Boeing 737-8ZQ (WL) 7T-VCE, Sunday 29 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8ZQ (WL)
Owner/operator:Tassili Airlines
Registration: 7T-VCE
MSN: 64986/7139
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Guemar Airport (ELU/DAUO), El Oued Province -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Guemar Airport (ELU/DAUO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tassili Airlines flight SF5563, a Boeing 737-800, suffered two ruptured and deflated tires on the main landing gear during landing at Guemar Airport (ELU/DAUO), El Oued Province.

Sources:

https://www.elkhabar.com/press/article/254466/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7t-vce#38849ccd

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/821074_1716238536.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2025 7T-VCE Tassili Airlines 0 near MAR holding fix, Algiers TMA non
Near miss

Location

Media: