Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA29, Thursday 22 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA29
MSN: 6H-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soumay, near Philippeville, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 22/10/1981 during a night training flight, after the aircraft suffered an engine flame-out at 30,000 feet; aircraft came down at Soumoy, near Phlippville, Belgium. Pilot (Lieutenant Roger Uytterhagen) ejected safely

Aircraft was nominally ex-USAF 78-0144, delivered 12/6/1981, so was only four months old when it crashed.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
2. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1981/1981%20-%203463.html?search=casualties
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/144/