This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 May 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27 |
| Owner/operator: | 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Odessa International Airport (ODS/UKOO) -
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO) |
Narrative:On 29 May 2020, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 of the 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade mistakenly landed on a runway under construction at Odessa International Airport, instead of the active parallel runway.
The pilot failed to notice the X markings on the runway. As a result, the aircraft touched the runway under construction and rolled down it for several hundred meters. The aircraft then committed a go around, flew a circuit around the airport and landed on the correct runway.
The incident was confirmed by Gennadiy Trukhanov, the mayor of Odessa.
Sources:
https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/26495/40/ https://dumskaya.net/news/truhanov-zayavil-chto-na-novuyu-vzletno-posadoch-121391/ Location