| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 2025 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave |
| Owner/operator: | Van Den Berg Lugbespuiting |
| Registration: | ZS-LUG |
| MSN: | 36-7660005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6597 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sundays River Valley, Eastern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave was substantially damaged when the landing gear broke off as it landed in a dirt agricultural landstrip in Sundays River Valley, Eastern Cape.
The pilot aboard was not injured.
Probable Cause/s and/or 