Incident Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 N464EG, Tuesday 31 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2024
Time:06:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525C Citation CJ4
Owner/operator:Erickson Aviation LLC
Registration: N464EG
MSN: 525C0117
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 525C Citation CJ4, N464EG, struck runway lights on departure from runway 19R at LAS.
The flight returned to Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS).

ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft lined up on the left-hand edge of runway 19R.

METAR:

KLAS 310556Z 00000KT 10SM FEW250 09/M06 A3007 RMK AO2 SLP178 T00891056 10172 20089 58004 $
KLAS 310656Z 26004KT 10SM FEW250 09/M05 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP171 T00891050 $

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n464eg#388de9d2

Location

Images: