Accident Bell 205A-1 N8119J, Saturday 26 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1972
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Evergreen Heli
Registration: N8119J
MSN: 30085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ojai, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hines Peak, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
eng malfunction resulted in compressor stall. Crashed on steep canyon wall. Flt to fire line.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB