This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-28NM |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kamensky Raion, Voronezh Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1 January 2025, a Russian Air Force Mi-28NM Night Hunter attack helicopter was lost under unknown circumstances. Both flight crew, D. Kuznetsov and A. Korolev of the 332nd Helicopter Regiment were killed.
Sources:
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/19440 https://en.topwar.ru/256971-rossijskij-boevoj-vertolet-mi-28-poterpel-krushenie-v-voronezhskoj-oblasti.html https://voronezh1.ru/text/incidents/2025/01/04/74958911/ https://vk.com/public193681535?w=wall-193681535_32131 https://vk.com/wall165877045_424 https://moe-online.ru/news/incidents/1211014 https://www.gazeta.ru/army/news/2025/01/05/24771968.shtml Media: